A BRONZE FIGURE OF BUDDHA SHAKYAMUNI

Thailand, Ayutthaya period, 17th c.
H. 45,5 cm
Seated in pralambapadasana on a lotus base placed on a throne, both hands resting on his legs, wearing monastic garment including uttarasangha and samghati, his face displaying a serene expression with downcast mother-of-pearl inlaid eyes below arched eyebrows running into the nose-bridge, elongated earlobes and his curled hairdo is continuing into the ushnisha, traces of red lacquer.
Old Strasbourg private collection, assembled before 1990 - Very minor damages due to age, wear
Ungewöhnliche Bronze des sitzenden Buddha
Thailand, Ayutthaya-Periode, 17. Jh.
H. 45,5 cm
In Pralambapadasana auf einem Lotussockel auf einem Thron sitzend, beide Hände auf die Beine gestützt, in klösterlicher Kleidung mit Uttarasangha und Samghati, das Gesicht mit heiterem Ausdruck mit niedergeschlagenen, perlmuttfarben eingelegten Augen unter gewölbten, in den Nasensteg auslaufenden Augenbrauen, verlängerten Ohrläppchen, die Lockenfrisur setzt sich in die Ushnisha fort, Spuren von rotem Lack.
Alte Strassburger Privatsammlung, vor 1990 gesammelt - Minim. Alterssch., etwas berieben