A Siegburg stoneware tankard

A Siegburg stoneware tankard
Pale grey stoneware with salt glaze. With three identical vertical bands of decor: A scrollwork cartouche with the arms of Württemberg, above it an oval cartouche with a depiction of King David, above that two grotesques holding the arms of the city of Nuremberg. A restored breakage to the lower part of the handle. The pewter lid with later engraving. H with thumb rest 27.7 cm.
Dated 1589.
Literature
Cf. Hähnel, Siegburger Steinzeug. Bestandskatalog vol. 1, Cologne 1987, cat. no. 362.
Siegburger Schnelle
Hellgraues Steinzeug mit Anflug von Salzglasur. Drei identische Vertikalauflagen: Unten, auf einer Rollwerkkartusche, das Wappen von Württemberg, darüber die Ovalkartusche mit der bezeichneten Darstellung des stehenden Königs David mit Schwert und Schild, darüber das von zwei grotesken Figuren gehaltene Wappen der Stadt Nürnberg. Bruch im unteren Henkelansatz restauriert. Klappdeckel aus Zinn mit späterer Gravur. Mit Daumenrast H 27,7 cm.
Neben der oberen Wappenauflage Datum 1589.
Literatur
Vgl. Hähnel, Siegburger Steinzeug. Bestandskatalog Bd. 1, Köln 1987, Kat. Nr. 362.