Spindle-shaped vase. Around 1991

With a horizontally ribbed wall. Reddish stoneware with a crackled white glaze with blue streaks and silvery spots. Signed 'Young-Jae Lee' on the base.
Young-Jae Lee was born in Seoul, Korea, where she studied art education from 1968 to 1972. She moved to Germany in 1972 and studied ceramics with Margot Münster and design with Erwin Schutzbach at the University of Applied Sciences in Wiesbaden. From 1978 she worked in her own workshop in Sandhausen, since 1987 she has been the director of the Margaretenhöhe Ceramic Workshop in Essen. Her ceramics have won many international awards.
Height 39 cm
Provenance
Private collection, Hesse, acquired from the artist
Literature
For a similar vase see exhibition catalogue Young-Jae Lee. Keramiken 1975-1995. Museum for East Asian Art Berlin State Museums and Cologne, Munich: Jahn, 1995, p. 128
Spindelvase. Ca. 1991
Mit horizontal geriffelter Wandung. Rötliches Steinzeug mit einer craquelierten weißen Glasur, darüber blaue Schlieren und silbrige Flecken. Auf der Unterseite signiert 'Young-Jae Lee'.
Young-Jae Lee wurde in Seoul, Korea, geboren, wo sie von 1968 bis 1972 Kunsterziehung studierte. Sie siedelte 1972 nach Deutschland über und studierte an der Fachhochschule in Wiesbaden Keramik bei Margot Münster sowie Formgestaltung bei Erwin Schutzbach. Ab 1978 arbeitete sie in ihrer eigenen Werkstatt in Sandhausen, seit 1987 bis heute ist sie Leiterin der Keramischen Werkstatt Margaretenhöhe in Essen. Ihre Keramiken wurden vielfach international ausgezeichnet.
H 39 cm
Provenienz
Privatsammlung, Hessen, direkt von der Künstlerin erworben
Literatur
Für eine ähnliche Vase siehe: Ausstellungskatalog Young-Jae Lee. Keramiken 1975-1995. Museum für Ostasiatische Kunst SMB und Köln, München: Jahn, 1995, S. 128