Busse, Hans

Description:
1867 Berlin - 1914 Taormina.
Winter sun on the Feldberg.
Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Verso on the stretcher inscribed probably by a different hand «Eigentum von Franz Kiefer Schönau (property of Franz Kiefer Schönau)».
H 27, W 41 cm (support). Original frame.
Provenance:
purchased at Horst Dieter Meier, Freiburg i.Br., in 2002; since then private collection Karlsruhe.
Receipt:
Horst Dieter Meier, Freiburg i.Br., 25.06.2002, receipt amount 6000 €.
Condition report:
Good overall impression. Edges slightly rubbed from framing, stretcher minimally pushing through to recto.
1867 Berlin - 1914 Taormina.
Wintersonne am Feldberg.
Öl auf Leinwand. U.l. sign. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen wohl von fremder Hand bez. «Eigentum von Franz Kiefer Schönau».
H. 27, B. 41 cm (Bildträger). Originalrahmen.
Provenienz:
erworben 2002 bei Horst Dieter Meier, Freiburg i.Br.; seitdem Privatsammlung Karlsruhe.
Quittung:
Horst Dieter Meier, Freiburg i.Br., 25.06.2002, Quittungsbetrag 6000 €.
Zustandsbericht:
Guter Gesamteindruck. Bildkanten rahmungsbedingt leicht ber., Keilrahmen nach recto min. durchdrückend.