An imperial dragon bowl. Daoguang underglaze-blue seal mark and of the period (1820-1850)

Small bowl with rounded sides and flaring rim. Decorated with two aubergine-coloured, five-clawed dragons on a slightly iridescent green ground. Underglaze-blue Daoguang seal mark.
According to palace stipulations, this type was used by imperial concubines of the fifth rank (guiren).
Height 6 cm; diameter 11 cm
Provenance
Private collection, Rhineland, acquired 1989 at TEFAF Maastricht from Vanderven & Vanderven Oriental Art, ’s-Hertogenbosch (invoice available)
Literature
A similar bowl is depicted in: Simon Kwan, Imperial Porcelain of Late Qing, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, 1982, no. 52
Kaiserliche Drachenkumme. Daoguang-Siegelmarke in Unterglasurblau und aus der Zeit (1820-1850)
Kleine Kumme mit runder Wandung und ausladender Lippe. Dekoriert mit zwei auberginefarbenen, fünfklauigen Drachen auf leicht irisierendem grünem Grund. Unterglasurblaue Daoguang-Siegelschriftmarke.
Dieser Typus wurde nach den Palastregularien von kaiserlichen Konkubinen fünften Ranges (guiren) verwendet.
H 6 cm; D 11 cm
Provenienz
Privatsammlung, Rheinland, erworben 1989 auf der TEFAF Maastricht bei Vanderven Oriental Art, ’s-Hertogenbosch (Rechnung vorhanden)
Literatur
Eine ähnliche Kumme ist abgebildet bei: Simon Kwan, Imperial Porcelain of Late Qing, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, 1982, Nr. 52