Portrait of three siblings
Carl Wilhelm Alexander Simon
1805 Frankfurt (Oder) - 1852 Chile
Portrait of three siblings
Velvet cushion with embroidery "Zur silbernen Hochzeit 1842". Signed "Alexander" and dated 1842 lower centre. Adhesive label with a wrong attribution to the artist John White Alexander, label with the inscription "Staatskanzlei" and the numbers EF5 and 2688 on the stretcher verso. Oil on canvas. 64.5 x 79 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Minor damage to frame (79 x 93 cm).
Carl Wilhelm Alexander Simon
Bildnis dreier Geschwister
Einen silbernen Blütenkranz haltend, der auf einem roten Samtkissen mit Stickerei "Zur silbernen Hochzeit 1842" präsentiert wird. M. u. signiert "Alexander" und 1842 datiert. Rücks. auf dem Keilrahmen Klebezettel mit falscher Zuschreibung an den Künstler John White Alexander, Etikett mit Bezeichnung "Staatskanzlei" sowie Nummerierungen EF5 bzw. 2688. Öl auf Lwd. 64,5 x 79 cm. Rest. Min. besch. Rahmen min. besch. (79 x 93 cm).
- The cost is converted to USD at the rate of 1 EUR = 1.0844 USD on 2023-03-29.
Lot number