Lucas van Leyden - The rejection of Hagar

Lucas van Leyden
1494 Leyden - 1533 ebenda
The rejection of Hagar
Monogrammed and dated 1516 in the plate lower centre. Copperplate engraving auf handmade paper. Mounted on cardboard. Trimmed. Damaged.
New Hollstein 18 a/b, with watermark: L in a crowned shield (New Hollstein page 298, 1 a).
provenance: private collection, South Germany.
Lucas van Leyden
1494 Leyden - 1533 ebenda
Die Verstoßung der Hagar
U. M. in der Platte monogrammiert und 1516 datiert. Kupferstich auf Bütten. Auf Karton montiert. Beschnitten. Besch.
New Hollstein 18 a/b, mit Wz L in bekröntem Schild (New Hollstein S. 298, 1 a).
Provenienz: Süddeutsche Privatsammlung.