Heyer, Arthur
(Haarhausen/Thür. 1872 - Rakospalota 1931)
Three Angora Cats
Oil/canvas, 55,5 x 68 cm, lo. le. sign. Heyer A. - Provenance: Private collection Hamburg. - German-Hungarian animal painter. H. was taught painting at the Berlin art school and started to work as illustrator. In 1896 he settled in Budapest and specialized in animal and fairy tale subjects. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer.
Arthur Heyer
Drei Angora-Katzen
Öl/Lw., 55,5 x 68 cm, l. u. sign. Heyer A. - Provenienz: Privatsammlung Hamburg. - Deutsch-ungarischer Tiermaler. H. erhielt seine Ausbildung an der Berliner Kunstgewerbeschule und arbeitete zunächst als Illustrator. Seit er sich 1896 in Budapest niedergelassen hatte schuf er überwiegend Tier- und Märchenmotive. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer.
- The cost is converted to USD at the rate of 1 EUR = 1.0815 USD on 2020-05-15.
Lot number