Pocket watch: historically interesting observatory/deck chronometer, apprentice watch by Henri Gerbe
Pocket watch: historically interesting observatory/deck chronometer, apprentice watch by Henri Gerber, later director at Omega: Ca. Ø53.5mm, approx. 118g, tula silver, case and movement with matching number 1402, dome signed and dated Henri Gerber 1919, exquisite Ankerchronometer movement with chronograph, perfectly preserved enamel dial with 30-minute counter, blued steel hands, in working order, technically excellent quality, tula decoration with minor imperfections. Henri Gerber was one of the most successful regulators in Neuchâtel and one of the best watchmakers of the 20th century and became technical director at Omega. Chronometer No. 1402 was entered in the chronometer competition at the Neuchâtel Observatory in 1921.
Taschenuhr: historisch interessantes Observatoriums-Chronometer, Schuluhr von Henri Gerber, späterer Direktor bei Omega: Ca. Ø53,5mm, ca. 118g, Tulasilber, Gehäuse und Werk nummerngleich 1402, Staubdeckel signiert und datiert Henri Gerber 1919, exquisites Ankerchronometerwerk mit Chronograph, einwandfrei erhaltenes Emaillezifferblatt mit 30-Minuten-Zähler, gebläute Stahlzeiger, funktionstüchtig, technisch hervorragende Qualität, Tuladekoration mit kleinen Mängeln. Henri Gerber gehörte zu den erfolgreichsten Regleuren Neuchâtels und zu den besten Uhrmachern des 20. Jahrhunderts und wurde technischer Direktor bei Omega. Das Chronometer No. 1402 wurde 1921 zum Chronometerwettbewerb am Observatorium Neuchâtel eingereicht.
- The cost is converted to USD at the rate of 1 EUR = 1.06745 USD on 2023-11-10.
Lot number