RUSSIAN HUNTING CUP OF 1885

RUSSIAN HUNTING CUP OF 1885 / LARGE FIGURAL HUNTING DRINKING CUP "WILD BOAR", 84 zolotniki (875 silver, 793 g), marked with so-called troinik (triple hallmark of the Assay Office / Assay Master) mark from 1882, city hallmark Moscow (mid / end 19th c.). Master of the Assay Office "A. P.", year 1885 and master's mark "A. A.". A richly detailed and naturalistically worked cup with laurel wreath and fully sculpted boar's head . H. 19 cm; d. Cup 10,8 cm.
RUSSISCHER JAGDBECHER VON 1885 / GROSSER FIGÜRLICHER JAGDLICHER TRINKBECHER "WILDSCHWEIN / KEILER / EBER", 84 Zolotniki (875er Silber, 793 g), gemarkt mit sogenannter troinik (Dreifachpunze des Prüfamtes / des Prüfmeisters) Marke ab 1882, Stadtpunze Moskau (Mitte / Ende 19. Jh.), Prüfamtsmeister "A. P.", Jahreszahl 1885 und Meistermarke "A. A.". Detailreich und naturalistisch gearbeiteter Becher mit Lorbeerkranz und vollplastischem Wildschweinkopf mit reicher Fellzeichnung. H. 19 cm; D. Becher 10,8 cm.