Manzel, Ludwig. 1858 Kagendorf - 1936 Berlin. Allegory of shipping, standing young woman in long
Manzel, Ludwig. 1858 Kagendorf - 1936 Berlin. Allegory of shipping, standing young woman in long robe with a spar with sail over her shoulder leaning on an anchor, bronze black patinated, on curved plinth laterally signed L. Manzel fec. as well as on the reverse foundry inscription Aktien Gesellschaft Gladenbeck Berlin, on corresponding curved black, white modified marble base 7,5 x 22 x 19 cm, patina on head minimally rubbed, overall h. 56 cm, maximum w. 60 cm.
Manzel, Ludwig. 1858 Kagendorf - 1936 Berlin. Allegorie der Schifffahrt, stehende junge Frau in langem Gewand mit einer Spiere mit Segel über der Schulter sich auf einen Anker stützend, Bronze schwarz patiniert, auf geschweifter Plinthe seitl. sign. L. Manzel fec. sowie rückseitig Gießer-Schriftzug Aktien Gesellschaft Gladenbeck Berlin, auf korrespondierend geschweiftem schwarzem, weiß geänderten Marmorsockel 7,5 x 22 x 19 cm, Patina am Kopf min. ber., Ges.-H. 56 cm, maximale B. 60 cm.
- The cost is converted to USD at the rate of 1 EUR = 1.0821 USD on 2023-03-28.
Lot number