A shell-shaped basin

A shell-shaped basin, D. José I, King of Portugal (1750-1777), 833/1000 silver, decoration en relief, Portuguese, signs of use, minor bruises, Porto assay mark (1792-1803), João Pinto Pereira maker's mark (1762-1778). Notes: vd. ALMEIDA, Fernando Moitinho de; CARLOS, Rita - "Inventário de Marcas de Pratas Portuguesas e Brasileiras - Século XV a 1887". Lisboa: IN-CM, 2018, P17 e P367; SOUSA, Gonçalo de Vasconcelos e "Dicionário de ourives e lavrantes da prata do Porto, 1750-1825", Civilização Editora, 2005, pp. 381 a 384. Identical copy can be found represented as "Bacia de barba" in the collection of Eng. Sebastião de Torres Vaz Freire - vd. SANTOS, Reinaldo dos; QUILHÓ, Irene - "Ourivesaria Portuguesa nas Colecções Particulares". Lisbon: Author Edition, 1974, p. 91, fig. 97., Dim. - 33 x 29 cm; Peso - 887 g.