German Eagle Order : German Eagle Order: Grand Cross set with swords in original case.

Orders and Decorations - German Eagle Order : German Eagle Order: Grand Cross set with swords in original case.
The Grand Cross silver - gold-plated and enamelled. On the long, sewn original ribbon. Silver stamp "900" in the eyelet. An example of the best quality. Larger enamel repair on the lower arm of the cross below the sword rest. Gilding somewhat darkened.
The breast star silver, the applied order cross gilt and enamelled. On the pin with silver stamp "900". Two hollow rivets on the back. Undamaged example with completely intact enamelling. The gilding somewhat darkened.
In the beautiful original case of red imitation leather, the lid with gold-stamped national eagle. Inner part with black velvet inlay, the inner part with white silk lining with gold-stamped class designation.
Splendid set in top quality and good condition. The case also almost in top condition.
According to the consignor, this set was awarded to the Italian General Guzzoni.
Very rare, especially in the original case.
Please note bidders should check if the item is permitted in their country of origin prior to bidding.
Orden und Ehrenzeichen - Deutscher-Adler-Orden : Deutscher Adler Orden: Großkreuzsatz mit Schwertern im Originaletui.
Das Großkreuz Silber - vergoldet und emailliert. Am langen, genähten Originalband. In der Öse Silberstempel "900". Exemplar in bester Qualität. Auf dem unteren Kreuzarm unterhalb der Schwertauflage größere Emaillereparatur. Vergoldung etwas gedunkelt.
Der Bruststern Silber, das aufgelegte Ordenskreuz vergoldet und emailliert. An Nadel mit Silberstempel "900". Rückseitig zwei Hohlnieten. Unbeschädigtes Exemplar mit völlig intaktem Emaille. Die Vergoldung etwas gedunkelt.
Im schönen Originaletui aus rotem Kunstleder, der Deckel mit goldgeprägtem Hoheitsadler. Innenteil mit schwarzer Samteinlage, der Innenteil mit weißem Seidenfutter mit goldgeprägter Klassenbezeichnung.
Prachtsatz in bester Qualität und guter Erhaltung. Das Etui ebenfalls nahezu im Bestzustand.
Dieser Satz wurde laut Angaben des Einlieferers an den italienischen General Guzzoni verliehen.
Besonders im Originaletui sehr selten.