A FINE DATED ICON SHOWING THE NINE MARTYRS OF EPHESOS

A FINE DATED ICON SHOWING THE NINE MARTYRS OF EPHESOS Russian, Vyg, dated 1798 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. Four selected saints on the borders. Cyrillic inscribed and dated on the lower border. Minor areas of retouching. 33 x 28.3 cm.
FEINE DATIERTE IKONE MIT DEN NEUN MÄRTYRERN VON KYZIKOS
Russland, Wyg, datiert 1798
Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Hintergrund vergoldet. 33 x 28,3 cm. Kyrillische Inschrift mit Datierung am unteren Rand. Vier Randheilige. Punktuelle Einstimmungen.