Erich Heckel, Badende am Main

Erich Heckel, Badende am Main
Watercolour over pencil drawing on paper (postcard). 15 x 10.8 cm. Framed under glass. The note to 'Tekla Hess, Brioni' on verso signed 'E. und S.H.'. - In very good condition with fresh colours. With a postage stamp "3.9.27, Brioni, Pola" on the front below.
We would like to thank Renate Ebner and Hans Geissler, Estate of Erich Heckel, Hemmenhofen, for kind information. The watercolour is recorded in the archive.
Provenance
Private collection, Bavaria
Erich Heckel, Badende am Main
Aquarell über Bleistiftzeichnung auf Papier (Postkarte). 15 x 10,8 cm. Unter Glas gerahmt. Die rückseitige Nachricht an 'Tekla Hess, Brioni', unterzeichnet mit 'E. und S.H.'. - In gutem farbfrischen Zustand. Auf der Vorderseite unten ein Poststempel "3.9.27, Brioni, Pola".
Wir danken Renate Ebner und Hans Geissler, Nachlass Erich Heckel, Hemmenhofen, für freundliche Auskunft. Das Aquarell ist im Archiv verzeichnet.
Provenienz
Privatsammlung Bayern
Das Motiv steht im Zusammenhang mit dem Gemälde "Badende am Main" (Hüneke 1927-05).