Richard Pettibone. ”Campbell’s Soup Can (Black Bean)”, 1962, 1968. 1968
Richard Pettibone (Los Angeles 1938). ”Campbell’s Soup Can (Black Bean)”, 1962, 1968. 1968
Acrylic and silkscreen on canvas. 12,9 × 10,5 cm ( 5 ⅛ × 4 ⅛ in.). On the stretcher in black ballpoint pen titled, signed, dated and inscribed: Andy Warhol Soup Can 1962 R. Pettibone 1968 Ok 37.
[3062] With artist's framing.
Provenance:
Collection Kampmann-Ludwig, Berlin (acquired in 1972 at Galerie Mikro, Berlin, thence by descent to the present owner)
We charge 32% premium on the hammerprice.
Richard Pettibone (Los Angeles 1938). „Campbell’s Soup Can (Black Bean)“, 1962, 1968. 1968
Acryl und Serigrafie auf Leinwand. 12,9 × 10,5 cm (5 ⅛ × 4 ⅛ in.). Auf dem Keilrahmen mit Kugelschreiber in Schwarz betitelt, signiert, datiert und bezeichnet: Andy Warhol Soup Can 1962 R. Pettibone 1968 Ok 37.
[3062] Mit Künstlerleiste.
Provenienz:
Sammlung Kampmann-Ludwig, Berlin (1972 in der Galerie Mikro, Berlin, erworben, seitdem in Familienbesitz)
Wir berechnen auf den Hammerpreis 32% Aufgeld.
- The cost is converted to USD at the rate of 1 EUR = 1.0509 USD on 2022-12-02.
Lot number