A museum quality longcase clock with a carved Vanitas still life

Walnut and oak case with parcel gilt brass dial and tin indices. With subsidiary dial beneath 12 o'clock. Eight-day running with hourly and half-hourly striking via separate mechanisms to a large bell. Replaced glazing, brass and wrought iron mountings. Signed above the dial "JOHAN CHRISTIAN BECK HORLOGER A JANGFORTH PROCHE SCHLEYDEN 1759". Earlier insect damage. H 293, W c. 54, D c. 29 cm.
Schleiden/North Eifel, Johann Christian Beck, 1759.
Provenance
Former Fabricius family.
Former Trimborn family, Wißkirchen.
Private ownership, Lower Rhine, since 1925.
Museale Standuhr mit geschnitztem Vanitas-Stillleben
Nuss, Eiche, (ersetztes) Glas, Messing, Schmiedeeisen. Das Zifferblatt aus Messing, teilvergoldet, punziert, rot gelackt, Ziffernring aus Zinn, mit Pech verfüllt. Unter der 12 Hilfszifferblatt. Acht-Tage-Laufzeit, Stunden und Halbstundenschlag über unterschiedlichem Antrieb auf großer Glocke. In der Kartusche oben auf dem Zifferblatt signiert "JOHAN CHRISTIAN BECK HORLOGER A JANGFORTH PROCHE SCHLEYDEN 1759". Schäden durch früheren Insektenbefall. H 293, B ca. 54, T ca. 29 cm.
Schleiden/Nordeifel, Johann Christian Beck, 1759.
Provenienz
Ehemals Familie Fabricius.
Ehemals Familie Trimborn, Wißkirchen.
Seit 1925 in niederrheinischem Privatbesitz