EIN SCHWARZLACKIERTES KISERUZUTSU UND EIN BAMBUSGESCHNITZTES KISERUZUTSU MIT TABAKO-IRE
A BLACK LACQUERED KISERUZUTSU AND A BAMBOO CARVED 'MASK' KISERUZUTSU WITH TABAKO-IRE
Japan, 19th/20th century Bamboo/lacquerware. L. 17-21.2 cm. Including a kiseruzutsu of muso-zutsu form with a dark grey ishime ground and golden patterns, signed ''ikko'', as well as a kiseruzutsu in the style of Kano Tessai of muso-zutsu form carved in colored relief with masks from temples and iscribed with descriptions, accompanied by a tabako-ire with bronze mae-kanagu. With traces of use, partially damaged. Provenance: From an old private collection in Hesse.
Japan, 19./20. Jahrhundert
Bambus/Lackware. L. 17-21.2 cm. Das Konvolut umfasst ein Kiseruzutsu in Musozutsu-Form mit dunkelgrauem Ishime-Grund und goldenen Mustern, signiert "Ikko", sowie ein Kiseruzutsu im Stil von Kano Tessai geschnitzt in farbigem Relief mit Masken aus Tempeln und beschriftet mit Beschreibungen, begleitet von einem Tabako-ire mit bronzenem Mae-kanagu. Part. besch., mit Gebrauchsspuren.
Provenienz: Aus einer alten Privatsammlung in Hessen.
- The cost is converted to USD at the rate of 1 EUR = 1.093 USD on 2023-11-30.
Lot number