Le Corbusier, i.e. Charles-Édouard Jeanneret-Gris, Pierre Jeanneret and Charlotte Perriand

«LC 4» chaise longue.

Cassina, Milan late 1960s. Steel frame, lacquered in black, tubular steel, chrome-plated, and black pony fur on a spring suspension. Signed on the steel tube «Le Corbusier», numbered 3580 and inscribed «LC 4».

H 70 to 81, W 56, L 160 cm.

Architect and designer Le Corbusier (1887 - 1965), his cousin and architect Pierre Jeanneret (1896 - 1967) and designer Charlotte Perriand (1903 - 1999) designed the «LC 4» chaise-longue in 1928, when this then started to be produced by Cassina from 1965 onwards; this highly functional «resting machine» became a design classic of the modern functionalism, adapting the proportions of the body. The manufacturer's stamp is only used from the higher five-digit production numbers onwards. Earlier versions are just signed, inscribed and numbered.

Condition report:

Good original condition. Black lacquer rubbed and slightly chipped here and there at the edges, chrome plating with slight signs of age, pony skin at the edges and on the seat with signs of use.

DEUTSCH:

Le Corbusier, d.i. Charles-Édouard Jeanneret-Gris, Pierre Jeanneret und Charlotte Perriand

«LC 4» Chaiselongue.

Cassina, Mailand Ende 1960er Jahre. Stahlgestell, schwarz lackiert, Stahlrohr, verchromt, sowie schwarzes Ponyfell auf Federzugbespannung. Auf dem Stahlrohr sign. «Le Corbusier», 3580 num. und bez. «LC 4».

H. 70 bis 81, B. 56, L. 160 cm.

Als Architekt und Designer Le Corbusier (1887 - 1965) zusammen mit seinem Vetter und Architekten Pierre Jeanneret (1896 - 1967) und der Designerin Charlotte Perriand (1903 - 1999) die «LC 4» Liege im Jahre 1928 entwarf, die dann ab 1965 von Cassina produziert wurde, nahm diese höchstfunktionale, auf die Proportionen des Körpers abgestimmte «ruhende Maschine», Einzug als Designklassiker der funktionalistischen Moderne. Der Schlagstempel des Herstellers wird erst ab den höheren fünfstelligen Fertigungsnummern verwendet. Frühere Ausführungen sind lediglich signiert, bezeichnet und nummeriert.

Zustandsbericht:

Guter, originaler Zustand. Schwarze Lackierung an den Kanten stellenweise ber. und leicht best., Verchromung mit geringen Altersspuren, Ponyfell an den Rändern und auf der Sitzfläche mit Gebrauchsspuren.