A BRONZE FIGURE OF VAJRAVARAHI

Tibet, ca. 14th c.
H. 15,8 cm (o.S.)
Dancing on a divinity reclining on a plinth, her raised right hand brandishing the karttrika while the left is supporting the kapala, naked apart from an apron, mala of severed heads, bejewelled, her cold-gilded face displaying a severe expression with protruding eyes below raised eyebrows, elongated earlobes with ear ornaments, her red coloured hairdo combed backwards showing the boar head to one side and secured with a tiara.
From an old and important German private collection, collected between 1950 and 1987, collection number C 49
Published: U. Toyka-Fuong, Ikonographie und Symbolik des tibetischen Buddhismus, Otto Harrassowitz, Wiesbaden, 1987, C 49, pp. 124 and 125 - Minor wear, slightly chipped
Bronze der Vajravarahi
Tibet, ca. 14. Jh.
H. 15,8 cm (o.S.)
Auf einer auf einem Sockel liegenden Gottheit tanzend, die erhobene rechte Hand schwingt die Karttrika, während die linke die Kapala stützt, nackt bis auf einen Schurz, Mala aus abgetrennten Köpfen, juwelenbesetzt, ihr kaltvergoldetes Gesicht zeigt einen ernsten Ausdruck mit hervortretenden Augen unter hochgezogenen Augenbrauen, verlängerte Ohrläppchen mit Ohrschmuck, ihre rot gefärbte Frisur nach hinten gekämmt, den Eberkopf zur Seite zeigend und mit einem Diadem gesichert.
Aus einer alten und bedeutenden deutschen Privatsammlung, gesammelt zwischen 1950 und 1987, Sammlungsnummer C 49
Veröffentlicht: U. Toyka-Fuong, Ikonographie und Symbolik des tibetischen Buddhismus, Otto Harrassowitz, Wiesbaden, 1987, C 49, S. 124 und 125 - Etwas best., berieben