Theatre. 1916

Max Beckmann
1884 Leipzig - 1950 New York
Theatre. 1916
Sheet 8 from the portfolio "Gesichter" (Faces). Signed in pencil lower right, inscribed "Theater" lower left. Drypoint etching on Japan. One of 40 copies, published by the Marées Gesellschaft, R. Piper & Co, Munich 1919 (with blindstamp). 12.6 x 17.5 cm. Sheet size: 23.5 x 25 cm. Browned in the passe-partout cutout, upper margin mounted in three places verso. Framed (26 x 30 cm).
Catalogue Raisonné: Hofmaier, 89 III B a
Provenance: private owner, Germany
Max Beckmann
1884 Leipzig - 1950 New York
Theater. 1916
Blatt 8 aus der Mappe "Gesichter". Rechts unten mit Bleistift signiert, links unten bezeichnet "Theater". Kaltnadelradierung auf Japan. Eines von 40 Exemplaren, herausgegeben von der Marées Gesellschaft, R. Piper & Co, München 1919 (mit dem Trockenstempel). 12,6 x 17,5 cm. Blattgröße: 23,5 x 25 cm. Im Ppt.-Ausschnitt gebräunt, verso Oberkante an drei Stellen montiert. Rahmen (26 x 30 cm).
Werkverzeichnis: Hofmaier, 89 III B a
Provenienz: Privatbesitz Deutschland