A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE APOSTLE THOMAS FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE APOSTLE THOMAS FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Romanian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The saint depicted full-length holding a closed scroll in his right hand. His garments executed in contrasting red and green. Losses to the border. 54 x 27 cm.
GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM APOSTEL THOMAS AUF EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE
Rumänien, 18. Jh.
Laubholz-Tafel, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 54 x 27 cm. Ganzfigurige Wiedergabe des Heiligen nach links gewandt. In seiner rechten Hand hält er eine geschlossene Schriftrolle. Seine Gewänder sind in kontrastierendem Rot und Grün ausgearbeitet. Kleinere Substanzverluste im Randbereich, min. Fehlstellen.
- The cost is converted to USD at the rate of 1 EUR = 1.068975 USD on 2023-11-09.
Lot number