Pocket watch: quality Geneva single-hand Oignon with alarm, Marchand Geneve ca. 1705

Pocket watch: quality Geneva single-hand "Oignon" with alarm, Marchand Geneve ca. 1705: Ca. Ø56mm, approx. 207g, impressive, complicated Oignon with alarm on bell, original case with sound openings, former fire gilding, mostly rubbed, bell, magnificent Geneva verge movement, large balance and early hairspring, plate signed, high and steep fusee, engraved barrel, dial in excellent original condition, all cartouches in good order, central the silver alarm disc, single-handed. Although most single-handed oignons were made before 1700, this watch was probably made between 1700 and 1710. Abraham Marchand (1681-1753), the son of Charles Marchand and Philippe Cusin, came from a well-known Geneva watchmaking family. A comparable watch by this watchmaker, originally from the Beyer collection, was auctioned in Geneva for an outstanding price: (https://www.cortrie.de/go/mbL). A video for this lot is available on our website.
Taschenuhr: qualitätsvolle einzeigrige Genfer "Oignon" mit Wecker, Marchand Geneve, um 1705: Ca. Ø56mm, ca. 207g, imposante, komplizierte Oignon mit Alarm auf Glocke, Originalgehäuse mit Klangöffnungen, ehemalige Feuervergoldung überwiegend berieben, Glocke, prächtiges Genfer Spindelwerk mit großer Unruh und früher Spirale, Platine signiert, hohe, steile Schnecke, verziertes Federhaus, Zifferblatt in hervorragendem Originalzustand, alle Kartuschen in Ordnung, zentral die silberne Weckerscheibe, einzeigrig. Obwohl die meisten einzeigrigen Oignons vor 1700 entstanden sind, dürfte diese Uhr zwischen 1700 und 1710 gebaut worden sein. Abraham Marchand (1681-1753), der Sohn von Charles Marchand, stammte aus einer bekannten Genfer Uhrmacherfamilie. Eine vergleichbare Uhr dieses Uhrmachers, ursprünglich aus der Beyer-Sammlung, wurde in Genf zu einem erstaunlichen Preis versteigert: (https://www.cortrie.de/go/mbL). Ein Video für dieses Los finden Sie auf unserer Website.