A SILVER-INLAID COPPER FIGURE OF BUDDHA SHAKYAMUNI

Tibet, 15th c.
H. 15,7 cm
Seated in vajrasana on a lotus-base set to the front with the vajra-emblem, his right hand lowered in bhumisparshamudra while the left is resting on his lap, wearing monastic garment including an underskirt secured around the middle and a mantle covering his left shoulder, its border incised with a floral muster, his face displaying a serene expression with downcast eyes below arched eyebrows running into the nose-bridge, raised teardrop-shaped urna at his forehead, smiling lips, pierced elongated earlobes, the curled
hairdo continuing into the ushnisha and topped with a lotus bud, re-sealed.
South German private collection, acquired on 4.5.1993 Drouot, Paris, Maitre Paul Renaud
Very minor traces of age, good condition
Feine, mit Silber eingelegte Bronze des Buddha Shakyamuni
Tibet, 15. Jh.
H. 15,7 cm
Er sitzt in Vajrasana auf einem Lotussockel, der mit dem Vajra-Emblem nach vorne gerichtet ist, seine rechte Hand ist in Bhumisparshamudra gesenkt, während die linke auf seinem Schoß ruht. Er trägt ein klösterliches Gewand mit einem Unterrock, der um die Mitte befestigt ist, und einen Mantel, der seine linke Schulter bedeckt und dessen Rand mit einem Blumenmuster eingeritzt ist, sein Gesicht zeigt einen heiteren Ausdruck mit niedergeschlagenen Augen unter gewölbten Augenbrauen, die in den Nasensteg übergehen, eine erhabene, tränenförmige Urna auf der Stirn, lächelnde Lippen, durchbohrte, längliche Ohrläppchen, die gelockte Frisur, die sich in die Uschnisha fortsetzt und mit einer Lotusknospe gekrönt ist, wieder versiegelt.
Süddeutsche Privatsammlung, am 4.5.1993 Drouot, Paris, Maitre Paul Renaud erworben
Wenige Altersspuren, gut erhalten