Honourary Cup Song Contest Duesseldorf 1852

Honourary Cup Song Contest Düsseldorf 1852
dated 1852, silver stamped 13 Lot, gilt, distribution stamp Gebr. Schmitz (Ph. Schmitz, Bergerstr. 1183) Düsseldorf, the body with relief inscription: "Gesangwettstreit 1852", "Ehrenpreis der Stadt Düsseldorf", on the lid sitting muse with shield and laurel wreath, shield with inscription: "Dem BMGV Concordia von 1846 gewidmet" and banner: "Dem Verdienste", foot goblet richly decorated with floral and ornamental reliefs with baluster shaft, faceted wall with applied appliqués of various guilds and arts, weighted foot, traces of age, gilding partly rubbed, lid crown somewhat dented, h approx. 45 cm. Source: Wolfgang Scheffler, Goldschmiede Rheinland-Westfahlens, 1st half-volume Aachen-Köln, Walter De Gruyter, Berlin/New York 1973, no. 140 as well as Adressbuch der Stadt Düsseldorf ab 1850, p. 173.
Ehrenpokal Gesangwettstreit Düsseldorf 1852
datiert 1852, Silber gestempelt 13 Lot, vergoldet, Vertriebsstempel Gebr. Schmitz (Ph. Schmitz, Bergerstr. 1183) Düsseldorf, Wandung mit reliefiertem Schriftzug: "Gesangwettstreit 1852", "Ehrenpreis der Stadt Düsseldorf", auf dem Deckel sitzende Muse mit Schild und Lorbeerkranz, Schild mit Schriftzug: "Dem BMGV Concordia von 1846 gewidmet" und Spruchband: "Dem Verdienste", reich mit floralen und ornamentalen Reliefs verzierter Fußpokal mit Balusterschaft, facettierte Wandung mit aufgelegten Applikationen verschiedener Zünfte und Künste, Fuß beschwert, Altersspuren, Vergoldung teils berieben, Deckelbekrönung etwas gedellt, H ca. 45 cm. Quelle: Wolfgang Scheffler, Goldschmiede Rheinland-Westfahlens, 1. Halbband Aachen-Köln, Walter De Gruyter, Berlin/New York 1973, Nr. 140 sowie Adressbuch der Stadt Düsseldorf ab 1850, S. 173.