Alexander Koester, Still Life with a Blue Vase

Oil on canvas (relined). 78 x 62.5 cm.
Signed lower right: A Koester.
Provenance
Auctioned by Ruef, Munich, 15.12.2008, lot 655. - Rhenish private ownership.
Literature
Ruth Stein and Hans Koester: Alexander Koester 1864-1932. Leben und Werk, Recklinghausen 1988, no. 1011.
Alexander Koester, Stillleben mit blauer Vase
Öl auf Leinwand (doubliert). 78 x 62,5 cm.
Signiert unten rechts: A Koester.
Provenienz
Auktion Ruef, München,15.12.2008, Lot 655. - Privatbesitz Rheinland.
Literatur
Ruth Stein und Hans Koester: Alexander Koester 1864-1932. Leben und Werk, Recklinghausen 1988, Nr. 1011.