Carl Friedrich Freiherr von Rumohr
1785 Reinhardsgrimma - Dresden 1843
Italienische Küstenlandschaft mit Kastell
Feder in Braun auf blaugrünem Bütten mit Wz. „Bekröntes Wappen". 1822. 17,4 x 31,5 cm. Signiert, datiert und unten rechts mit „Cassel" bezeichnet.
Literatur: Marianne Bernhard: Deutsche Romantik, Handzeichnungen, München 1973, Bd. 2, S. 1489.
Provenienz: Wolfgang Ratjen, München; Privatbesitz, Baden-Württemberg; Thomas Le Claire Kunsthandel, Hamburg; Privatbesitz, Süddeutschland.
Italien costal landscape with a castle
Pen and brown ink on a blue-green hand made paper with a “crowned coat of arms“ watermark. 1822. 17.4 x 31.5 cm. Signed, dated and inscribed „Cassel" lower right.
29.75 % buyer's premium on the hammer price
(27.37 % on the part of the hammer price exceeding 100,000 EUR)
(21.42 % on the part of the hammer price exceeding 500,000 EUR)
VAT margin scheme, VAT included, but not indicated and not reclaimable
- The cost is converted to USD at the rate of 1 EUR = 1.10345 USD on 2019-11-08.
Lot number