A VERY FINE ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH A SILVER-GILT AND CLOISONNE ENAMEL OKLAD
A VERY FINE ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH A SILVER-GILT AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL OKLAD Russian, circa 1900 (icon), Russian, Moscow, Sergey Zharov, 1896-1908 (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Traditionally painted with silver-gilt oklad decorated with multi-coloured cloisonné, enamelled flowers and foliage. Christ holding a blue and red enamelled book. The raised repoussé border with foliage. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'SZ' in Cyrillic. 31.3 x 27 cm.
SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR MIT CLOISONNÉ-EMAIL-OKLAD
Russland, um 1900 (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Sergej Zacharow, 1896-1908 (Oklad)
Holztafel, verso Samtabdeckung. Ölmalerei. Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber mit graviertem Dekor und getriebenem Rand. Der Nimbus und die Ecken mit applizierten Emailplaketten. 31,3 x 27 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'SZ' in Kyrillisch.
- The cost is converted to USD at the rate of 1 EUR = 1.068975 USD on 2023-11-09.
Lot number