A blue-glazed phoenix vase. Kangxi period (1662-1722)

Decorated with stylised phoenixes and square sealmarks in underglaze-blue on a blue ground. Apocryphal Jiajing base mark.
Height 29 cm
Provenance
Private collection, Berlin, acquired 12.7.1979 from Ruth Schmidt, Berlin
Blauglasierte Phönixvase. Kangxi-Ära (1662-1722)
Dekoriert mit stilisierten Phönixen und quadratischen Siegelmarken in Unterglasurblau auf blauem Grund. Apokryphe Jiajing-Bodenmarke.
H 29 cm
Provenienz
Privatsammlung, Berlin, erworben am 12.7.1979 bei Ruth Schmidt, Berlin