Bauernhaus
Carl Spitzweg
1808 Munich - 1885 ibid.
Farmhouse
Monogrammed K.S. and dated 1839 lower left. Estate stamp (Lugt 2307) in brown and inscribed verso. Pen-and-ink drawing, sepia washed, on vellum ("Ludwig K. v. Bajern" watermark). 16.1 x 22.1 cm. Browned. Mounted. Minor damage to frame (40 x 45 cm).
Provenance: Neumeister, Munich, Auction 223, 12-13 September 1984, catalogue number 667.
Carl Spitzweg
1808 München - 1885 ebenda
Bauernhaus
L. u. monogrammiert K.S. und 1839 datiert. Rücks. Nachlass-Stempel (Lugt 2307) in Braun sowie bezeichnet. Federzeichnung, Sepia laviert, auf Velin (Wz "Ludwig K. v. Bajern"). 16,1 x 22,1 cm. Gebräunt. Montiert. Rahmen min. besch. (40 x 45 cm).
Provenienz: Neumeister, München, Auktion 223, 12./13. September 1984, Kat.-Nr. 667.
- The cost is converted to USD at the rate of 1 EUR = 1.0482 USD on 2022-06-29.
Lot number