Heijenbrock, Herman

Heijenbrock, Herman
1871 Amsterdam - 1948 Blaricum.
Demolition of a steel mill.
Pastel on black paper. Signed lower left.
H 65, W 87 cm (sheet). Framed.
With a passion for working-class life, Herman Heijenbrock painted early industrial motifs. Among others steel mills, iron foundries and brick factories pervade his oeuvre. Heijenbrock worked directly on site with pastels often on a black background and focused on the working conditions in industrial processes
.
Provenance:
private collection Mönchengladbach in second generation.
Condition report:
Very good overall impression. The work was not unframed.
Heijenbrock, Herman
Abbruch eines Stahlwerks.
Pastellkreide auf schwarzem Papier. U.l. sign.
H. 65, B. 87 cm (Blattgröße). Gerahmt.
Mit einer Leidenschaft für das Arbeiterleben malte Herman Heijenbrock frühe Industriedarstellungen. Stahlwerke, Eisengießereien und Ziegeleien durchziehen unter anderem sein Œuvre. Dabei arbeitete Heijenbrock direkt vor Ort mit Pastellkreide oft auf schwarzem Grund und legte sein Augenmerk auf die Arbeitsbedingungen in Industrieprozessen
.
Provenienz:
Privatsammlung Mönchengladbach in zweiter Generation.
Zustandsbericht:
Sehr guter Gesamteindruck. Das Werk wurde nicht ausgerahmt.