A RED-LACQUERED WOOD FIGURE OF DHARMATALA

China, ca. 18th c.
H. 67 cm
Standing with his body in a swaying posture, his feet slightly spread, his arms placed in front of him covered by the wide sleeves of his mantle draped just over his right shoulder demonstrating his ribbed chest, the border of his garment decorated with a raised design of scrolling tendrils, his elderly face displaying a severe expression with protruding eyes below bushy eyebrows, moustache and goatee framing his chin and a bald head.
Former German private collection, acquired prior to 2000 - Partially minor wear, slightly chipped, parly rep. and rest.
Skulptur des Dharmatala aus Holz mit roter Lackfassung
China, ca. 18. Jh.
H. 67 cm
Er steht in schwankender Haltung, die Füße leicht gespreizt, die Arme vor sich ausgebreitet, bedeckt von den weiten Ärmeln seines Mantels, der gerade über die rechte Schulter gezogen ist und die gerippte Brust zeigt; der Rand seines Gewandes ist mit einem erhabenen Rankenmuster verziert; sein älteres Gesicht zeigt einen ernsten Ausdruck mit hervortretenden Augen unter buschigen Augenbrauen, Schnurrbart und Spitzbart umrahmen sein Kinn und eine Glatze.
Ehemals aus einer deutschen Privatsammlung, erworben vor 2000 - Partiell Altersspuren, minim. best, etwas rep. and rest.