A GILT-BRONZE FIGURE OF BUDDHA

Tibet, 14th c.
H. 11,2 cm
Seated in vajrasana on a lotus base with his right hand lowered in varadamudra while the left is resting on his lap, wearing diaphanous monastic garment, his face displaying a serene expression with downcast eyes below arched eyebrows running into the nose-bridge, raised urna at his forehead, elongated earlobes and his curled hairdo continuing into the ushnisha topped with a lotus bud, sealed.
C 35, pp. 84 and 85
From an old and important German private collection, collected between 1950 and 1987, collection number C 35.
Published: U. Toyka-Fuong, Ikonographie und Symbolik des tibetischen Buddhismus, Otto Harrassowitz, Wiesbaden, 1987, C 35, pp. 84 and 85 - Wear, traces of age
Feuervergoldete Bronze des Buddha Shakyamuni
Tibet, 14. Jh.
H. 11,2 cm
In vajrasana auf einem Lotossockel sitzend, die rechte Hand im varadamudra gesenkt, die linke auf dem Schoß ruhend, in diaphanem Mönchsgewand, das Gesicht mit heiterem Ausdruck, die Augen unter den in den Nasensteg auslaufenden Augenbrauen niedergeschlagen, die Una an der Stirn hochgezogen, die Ohrläppchen langgezogen, die Lockenfrisur in die mit einer Lotusknospe gekrönte Ushnisha übergehend, versiegelt.
Aus einer alten und bedeutenden deutschen Privatsammlung, gesammelt zwischen 1950 und 1987, Sammlungsnummer C 35
Veröffentlicht: U. Toyka-Fuong, Ikonographie und Symbolik des tibetischen Buddhismus, Otto Harrassowitz, Wiesbaden, 1987, C 35, S. 84 und 85
- Etwas berieben, Altersspuren