Heinrich von Zuegel - Shepherd with his flock and sheepdog
Heinrich von Zügel
1850 Murrhardt - 1941 München
Shepherd with his flock and sheepdog
Signed, inscribed with the place name München and dated (18)89 lower right. Oil auf canvas. 50 x 82 cm. Relined. Restored. Framed (64.5 x 98 cm).
Cf. Diem, Eugen, Heinrich von Zügel. Leben - Schaffen - Werk. Recklinghausen 1975, catalogue raisonné number 356 (colour plate on page 117).
Heinrich von Zügel
1850 Murrhardt - 1941 München
Schäfer mit seiner Herde und Hütehund
R. u. signiert, Ortsbezeichnung München und (18)89 datiert. Öl auf Lwd. 50 x 82 cm. Doubliert. Rest. Rahmen (64,5 x 98 cm).
Vgl. Diem, Eugen, Heinrich von Zügel. Leben - Schaffen - Werk. Recklinghausen 1975, WVZ-Nr. 356 (Farbtafel S. 117).
- The cost is converted to USD at the rate of 1 EUR = 1.0933 USD on 2023-06-28.
Lot number