A Meissen porcelain beaker with Augsburg gilding

Tapering beaker with gadrooned basal ring, decorated with finely etched Chinoiserie figures on foliate brackets. The interior gilt. Lustre mark B. Minor wear throughout. H 8 cm.
The porcelain Meissen, c. 1720, decorated in the workshop of Abraham and Bartholomäus Seuter, Augsburg, c. 1720/30.
Provenance
Private collection, Colonge.
Lempertz Cologne auction 827, 15th November 2002, lot 28.
Private collection, Westphalia.
Literature
Cf. Rückert, Munich 1966, no. 48, p. 60.
Becher mit Augsburger Vergoldung
Porzellan, Vergoldung. Konischer Becher mit godroniertem Fußrand. Zwei fein radierte Chinoiserien über Goldrankenkonsolen. Innen vergoldet. Lüstermarke B. Wenig Berieb. H 8 cm.
Das Porzellan, Meissen, um 1720, der Dekor Werkstatt Abraham und Bartholomäus Seuter, Augsburg, um 1720/30.
Provenienz
Kölner Privatsammlung.
Lempertz Köln Auktion 827 am 15. November 2002, Lot 28.
Westfälische Privatsammlung.
Literatur
Vgl. Rückert, München 1966, Nr. 48, S. 60.