Pocket watch: very fine gold/ enamel dress watch by Cartier, ca. 1920
Pocket watch: very fine gold/ enamel dress watch by Cartier, ca. 1920: Ca. Ø45mm, ca. 48g, 18K gold, No.19268, top quality case, white enamelled, back with an inlaid gold monogram, surrounded by 2 gold rings, face also white enamelled and decorated with 2 gold rings, original precision lever movement with Geneva striping, adjusted in 8 positions, 19 jewels, signed European Watch & Clock Co. Jnc., silvered dial with Roman numerals, Breguet steel hands, in very beautiful original condition, not restored, in working order. These Art Deco Cartier enamel watches are historical Cartier treasures and popular collector's pieces. The "black" counterpart to this watch was auctioned in Monaco in July 2019 (source: https://www.cortrie.de/go/nmN).
Taschenuhr: hochfeine Gold/Emaille-Frackuhr von Cartier, ca. 1920: Ca. Ø45mm, ca. 48g, 18K Gold, No.19268, Gehäuse in Spitzenqualität, weiß emailliert, rückseitig ein eingelegtes Goldmonogramm, umrandet von 2 goldenen Ringen, schauseitig ebenfalls weiß emailliert und ebenfalls verziert mit 2 goldenen Ringen, originales Präzisionsankerwerk mit Genfer Streifen, justiert in 8 Lagen, 19 Steine, signiert European Watch & Clock Co. Jnc., versilbertes Zifferblatt mit römischen Ziffern, Breguet-Stahlzeiger, sehr schöner Originalzustand, nicht restauriert, funktionstüchtig. Diese Art déco Cartier Emailleuhren sind historische Cartier Kostbarkeiten und gesuchte Sammlerobjekte. Das Pendant zu dieser Uhr in "Schwarz" wurde im Juli 2019 in Monaco versteigert (Quelle: https://www.cortrie.de/go/nmN).
- The cost is converted to USD at the rate of 1 EUR = 1.064975 USD on 2023-09-22.
Lot number