Michaelmas

ANDREWS, SYBIL
1898 Bury St Edmunds/England - 1992 Campbell River/Kanada
Titel:
Michaelmas.
Datierung:
1935.
Technik:
Farblinolschnitt auf Japan.
Darstellungsmaß:
31 x 23cm.
Blattmaß:
38 x 26cm.
Bezeichnung:
Signiert, betitelt und nummeriert. Im Druckbereich unten rechts mit der Nummer VI versehen.
Exemplar:
11/60.
Rahmen/Sockel:
Rahmen.
Provenienz:
- Gallery Osborne Samuel, London (Vermerk auf Rahmeninnenseite)
- Privatsammlung Italien
- Privatsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen
Literatur:
- White, Peter: Sybil Andrews - Colour Linocuts/Linogravures en couleur, Calgary 1982, WVZ.-Nr. 33
- Stephen, Coppel: Linocuts of the Machine Age - Claude Flight and the Grosvenor School, Aldershot 1995, WVZ.-Nr. SA 33.
Erläuterungen zum Katalog
Sybil Andrews
England
Expressionismus
Moderne Kunst
Grafik
1930er
Figur / Figuren
Druckgrafik
Linolschnitt
Arbeiter
ANDREWS, SYBIL
1898 Bury St Edmunds/England - 1992 Campbell River/Canada
Title:
Michaelmas.
Date:
1935.
Technique:
Colour linocut on Japan.
Depiction Size:
31 x 23cm.
Sheet Size:
38 x 26cm.
Notation:
Signed, titled and numbered. In print lower right equipped with the number VI.
Number:
11/60.
Frame/Pedestal:
Framed.
Provenance:
- Gallery Osborne Samuel, London (note on inside of frame)
- Private collection Italy
- Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia
Literature:
- White, Peter: Sybil Andrews - Colour Linocuts/Linogravures en couleur, Calgary 1982, cat. rais. no. 33
- Stephen, Coppel: Linocuts of the Machine Age - Claude Flight and the Grosvenor School, Aldershot 1995, cat. rais. no. SA 33.
Explanations to the Catalogue