A BRONZE FIGURE OF BUDDHA SHAKYAMUNI

Tibet, 15th c.
H. 8,8 cm
Seated in vajrasana on a lotus base with his right hand in bhumisparshamudra while the left is resting on his lap, wearing diaphanous monastic garment, his face displaying a serene expression with downcast eyes below arched eyebrows, smiling lips, elongated earlobes, his curled hairdo continuing into the ushnisha and topped with a lotus bud, resealed
Formerly from an old Westphalian private collection, acquired before 2007 - Traces of age
Bronze des Buddha Shakyamuni
Tibet, 15, Jh.
H. 8,8 cm
Er sitzt in Vajrasana auf einem Lotussockel und hält die rechte Hand in Bhumisparshamudra, während die linke auf seinem Schoß ruht. Er trägt ein diaphanes Mönchsgewand, sein Gesicht zeigt einen heiteren Ausdruck mit niedergeschlagenen Augen unter gewölbten Augenbrauen, lächelnden Lippen, verlängerten Ohrläppchen, seine gelockte Frisur setzt sich in der Ushnisha fort und wird von einer Lotusknospe gekrönt, wieder verschlossen.
Ehemals aus einer alten westfälischen Privatsammlung, vor 2007 erworben - Altersspuren